NEWS
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Wednesday, August 26, 2015

CONTACT: Morgan Perry

Telephone: 719-482-9871

E-mail: pr@money.org

Exhibitors Honored at Chicago World’s Fair of Money

The American Numismatic Association presented 53 competitive exhibit awards at the 2015 World’s Fair of Money in Rosemont, Illinois. Winners were announced at the exhibit awards presentation and reception and the awards banquet on August 14. A total of 36 exhibitors of all ages and experience levels, showing 60 exhibits, competed in this year’s program. There were also six non-competitive exhibitors showing six additional exhibits.

Lawrence Sekulich received the Howland Wood Memorial Award for Best-in-Show for his exhibit “They Flap, Flutter and Float: Various Winged Immortals Appearing on Coins from Ancient to Modern Times.”

The Radford Stearns Memorial Award for Excellence in Exhibiting, presented to the first and second runners-up, was awarded to Nancy Wilson for “Santa Claus Obsolete Notes & Vignettes,” and to Lawrence Sekulich for “Faces of Gold: A Small Gallery of Coin Portraits from Ancient Greece to 20th Century America.”

The Thos. H. Law Award for the best exhibit by a first-time exhibitor went to Michael T. Shutterly for “Sacred Images: Numismatic Representations of Belief in the Divine.”

The Rodger E. Hershey Memorial People’s Choice Award, selected by convention attendees, was won by two individuals, as two exhibits were tied after four days of voting: Jeffrey Rosinia, for “Abraham Lincoln: A Legacy in Numismatics,” and Thomas J. Uram, for “ The U.S. Two Cent Piece 1864-1873 with Major Varieties.”

John A. H. Siteman received the Derek Pobjoy Award for Best Exhibit of Modern Circulating Commemorative Coins for “Let the Games Begin - Coins of the Modern Olympic Games.”

Thomas J. Uram received the Women in Numismatics award for his exhibit “The Kings and Queens of England through Maundy Monday.”

Carl Waltz, Jr. received the Ira & Larry Goldberg Award for the best exhibit of “Coins that Made History” for “A Study of Matte Proof Lincoln Cents 1909 to 1916.”

Brett Irick received the Joseph E. Boling Award for Judging Excellence.

2015 CLASS EXHIBIT AWARDS:

Class 1: United States Coins, Lelan G. Rogers Memorial.

  • First place: Carl Waltz, Jr. for “A Study of Matte Proof Lincoln Cents 1909 to 1916.”
  • Second place: Thomas J. Uram, for “The U.S. Two Cent Piece 1864-1873 with Major Varieties.”
  • Third place: Bernie Wang, for “A Doomed Denomination: The Twenty Cent Piece.”

Class 2: United States Fiscal Paper, Sidney W. Smith/William Donlon Memorial.

  • First place: Nancy Wilson, for “Santa Claus Obsolete Notes & Vignettes.”
  • Second place: Dan Freeland, for “Selected Michigan Nationals from Charter 8723.”
  • Third place: Robert Rhue, for “1769 Tybee Island Georgia Lighthouse Note, Issued to Rebuild the Lighthouse on Tybee Island, Georgia.”

Class 3: Medals, Orders, Decorations and Badges, Burton Saxton/George Bauer Memorial.

  • First place: Mitch Ernst, for “The Sower, an Enduring Symbol of Hope.”
  • Second place: Darrell E. Luedtke, for “A Complete Collection of Wooden Medals of the 1876 U.S. Centennial.”
  • Third place: Donald H. Dool, for “The Medals and Monuments of Jose De San Martin - from Lima to Buenos Aries with stops along the way.”

Class 4: Modern U.S. Coins and Modern Medals, John R. Eshbach Memorial.

  • First place: Thomas J. Uram, for “Under the Dome.”
  • Second place: Jeffrey Rosinia, for “50 Years of Kennedy Half Dollars.”
  • Third place: John A. H. Siteman, for “Let the Games Begin - Coins of the Modern Olympic Games.”                                                                                                          

Class 5: Tokens, B.P. Wright Memorial.

  • First place: Simcha Laib Kuritzky, for “Boy for Sale?  Tokens for the Redemption of the Firstborn Son.”
  • Second place: Darrell E. Luedtke, for “The Origins of the First Wooden Money of the United States.”
  • Third place: Mark Wieclaw, for “The Russian ‘Beard’ Tax Tokens of 1705.”

Class 6: Casino Chips and Gaming Tokens, Archie A. Black Award.

  • No exhibits this year.                                                               

Class 7: Engraved Coins, Love Token Society Award.

  • First place: Simcha Laib Kuritzky, for “Engraved Coins of the Ba’al Shem Tov Amulet.”
  • Second place: Robert W. Feiler, for “Look What They’ve Done to These Coins!.”
  • Third place: Russell M. Frank, for “In Loving Remembrance of John F. Raubold.”

Class 8: Elongated Coins, Dottie Dow Memorial.

  • First place: Cindy Z. Calhoun, for “State Flags on Elongated Cents.”
  • Second place: Robert F. Fritsch, for “A Trip to the Top of New England: an Elongating Adventure.”
  • Third place: no exhibit.

Class 9: Coins Issued Prior to 1500 A.D., Dr. Charles W. Crowe Memorial.

  • First place: Michael T. Shutterly, for “Sacred Images: Numismatic Representations of Belief in the Divine.”
  • Second place: Bruce Bartelt, for “The King as Hero: The Heroic Bust Tetradrachm of Eukratides of Baktria.”
  • Third place: no exhibit.

Class 10: Regional U.S. Numismatics, William C. Henderson/Fred Cihon Memorial.

  • First place: Scott A. McGowan, for “Medals of Chicago—Four Years of ANA Medallic Art.”
  • Second place: no exhibit.
  • Third place: no exhibit.

Class 11: Numismatics of the Americas, Henry Christensen/John Jay Pittman Sr. Memorial.

  • First place: Donald H. Dool, for “A Selection of San Martin Medals that are Big, Bold and Beautiful.”
  • Second place: Eugene Freeman, for “Selected Leper Colony Coins of the Americas: Collecting on a one per location basis.”
  • Third place: Eugene Freeman, for “The 1/2 Reales of San Antonio 1817-1818.”

Class 12: Numismatics of Europe, John S. Davenport Memorial

  • First place: Thomas J. Uram, for “The Kings and Queens of England through Maundy Money.”
  • Second place: Donald H. Dool, for “A Selection of Contemporary Counterfeits that should be Silver but are Copper.”
  • Third place: Gerald Grzenda, for “The Coinage of Napoleonic Europe.”

Class 13: Numismatics of Africa and the Middle East, Menachem Chaim and Simcha Tova Mizel Memorial.

  • First place: Simcha Laib Kuritzky, for “Creating Modern Israel: The History of Zionism Shown through Numismatics.”
  • Second place: no exhibit.
  • Third place: no exhibit.

Class 14: Numismatics of Asia and the Pacific, William B. Warden Jr. Memorial.

  • First place: Floyd Aprill, for “The United States Mint in Manila.”
  • Second place: Carl Wolf, for “Silver Neck Ring Money of South East Asia’s Hmong People.”
  • Third place: John Phipps, for “Numismatic Confusion About the Three Philippine Commemorative Coins Minted While Under U.S. Administration.”

Class 15: Gold Coins, Gaston DiBello/Melvin and Leona Kohl Memorial.

  • First place: Lawrence Sekulich, for “Faces of Gold: A small gallery of coin portraits from ancient Greece to 20th century America.”
  • Second place: no exhibit.
  • Third place: no exhibit.

Class 16: Numismatic Errors and Error Varieties, Numismatic Error Collectors Award.

  • No exhibits this year.

Class 17: Numismatic Literature, Aaron Feldman Memorial.

  • First place: Mark Wieclaw, for “‘Roman Coins and Their Values’: The Evolution of the Most Used Reference on Ancient Roman Coinage.
  • Second place: Carl Waltz, Jr., for “Publications by Charles T. Steigerwalt.”
  • Third place: Scott A. McGowan, for “Buy the Book before the Coin.”

Class 18: General, Specialized, and Topical, Robert Hendershott Memorial.

  • First place: Lawrence Sekulich, for “They Flap, Flutter and Float. Various Winged Immortals Appearing on Coins from Ancient to Modern Times.”
  • Second place: Gawain O’Connor, for “Collecting Twentieth Century World Coins in 1940.”
  • Third place: Darrell E. Luedtke, for “The Wonderful World of Wooden Money.”

Class 19: Convention Theme, Clifford Mishler Award.

  • First place: Jeffrey Rosinia, for “Abraham Lincoln: A Legacy in Numismatics.”
  • Second place: Cindy Z. Calhoun, for “The Many Facets of the Lincoln Cent.”
  • Third place: Gavin Bjorn Burseth, for “Honest Abe—Lincoln’s Legacy on Numismatics.”

Class 20: U.S. Commemorative Coinage, Society for U.S. Commemorative Coins Award.

  • First place: Jeffrey J. Rosinia, for “The Sacagawea and Native American Commemorative Dollar Coin Program.”
  • Second place: no exhibit
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 21: Emeritus, Barry Stuppler Award.

  • No exhibits this year.                                                           

2015 ANA YN EXHIBIT AWARDS:

Class Y1: United States Coins, Edgerton-Lenker Memorial.

  • First place: Bernie Wang, for “A Doomed Denomination: The Twenty Cent Piece.”
  • Second place: Gavin Bjorn Burseth, for “Honest Abe—Lincoln’s Legacy on Numismatics.”
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class Y2: World Coins, James L. Betton Memorial.

  • No exhibits this year.

Class Y3: Paper Money, Kagin Family Award.

  • First place: Gavin Bjorn Burseth, for “The Sea & British Patriotism—History of Cayman Island Currency.”
  • Second place: no exhibit
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class Y4: Israeli or Judaic, J.J. Van Grover Memorial.

  • No exhibits this year

Class Y5: Medals and Tokens, Charles “Cheech” Litman Memorial.

  • First place: Gavin Bjorn Burseth, for “Celebrating a Century of Honor—Boy Scout Medallions and Coins.”
  • Second Place: no exhibit
  • Third Place: no exhibit

Class Y6: Medieval and Ancient, Charles H. Wolfe Sr. Memorial.

  • No exhibits this year.

Class Y7: Errors and Varieties, Alan Herbert Memorial.

  • No exhibits this year.

The American Numismatic Association is a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to encouraging people to study and collect money and related items. The ANA helps its members and the public discover and explore the world of money through its vast array of education and outreach programs, as well as its museum, library, publications, conventions and seminars. For more information, call 719-632-2646 or visit www.money.org.

818 N. Cascade Ave. • Colorado Springs, CO 80903 • (719) 632-COIN (2646) • www.money.org
To receive text email instead of HTML, send a blank message to mailto:MONEY-text-EvXUp@listpilot.net
 
To forward to a friend, please click forward.

To unsubscribe from this mailing, go to http://www.money.org and login to your account. Once logged in, go to My ANA > My Account > Update My Information to change your preferences. Scroll down the page to “Communication Preferences” and select/deselect the emails you wish to receive. If you are having difficulty logging in to make this change, please email membersonly@money.org and a representative will fulfill your request to unsubscribe.